A Russian silver-gilt and cloisonne enamel tea glass holder, I. Saltikov, Moscow, 1899-1908
Estimate $1,000 – $1,500
decorated with polychrome flowers and scrolling foliage on stipled ground, angular scroll handle 84 standard
6.5 cm high
- Lot Sold $2,200 (Hammer Price)
- $2,684 (Hammer Price with Buyer's Premium)
Provenance
Sotheby's, Geneva, 5 May 1985, lot 386
Alison AlfordSpecialist Arts & DesignSydney T: +61 (0)2 9302 2402 E: Alison Alford |
Ann RobertsConsultant, Asian Art Arts & DesignMelbourne T: +61 (0)3 9509 2900 E: Ann Roberts |
Harley YoungSpecialist, Arts & Design Arts & DesignMelbourne T: +61 (0)3 9509 2900 E: Harley Young |
Anthony HurlSpecialist, Arts & Design Arts & DesignAdelaide T: +61 (0)8 7225 7836 E: Anthony Hurl |
Philip A. GoreConsultant, Clocks, Barometers & Scientific Instruments Arts & Design |