A Russian silver-gilt and cloisonne enamel small beaker, Moscow 1887
Estimate $700 – $900
the sides decorated with polychrome foliate designs within white beaded circular borders, on ball feet, engraved date and initials to interior rim, stamped no. 875 in oval, 84 standard
5.8 cm high
- Lot Sold $800 (Hammer Price)
- $976 (Hammer Price with Buyer's Premium)
Provenance
Sotheby's, Geneva, 17 May 1984, lot 564
Alison AlfordSpecialist Arts & DesignSydney T: +61 (0)2 9302 2402 E: Alison Alford |
Ann RobertsConsultant, Asian Art Arts & DesignMelbourne T: +61 (0)3 9509 2900 E: Ann Roberts |
Harley YoungSpecialist, Arts & Design Arts & DesignMelbourne T: +61 (0)3 9509 2900 E: Harley Young |
Anthony HurlSpecialist, Arts & Design Arts & DesignAdelaide T: +61 (0)8 7225 7836 E: Anthony Hurl |
Philip A. GoreConsultant, Clocks, Barometers & Scientific Instruments Arts & Design |