ELLIS ROWAN
1848-1922
Cornus Florida Cornaceae (circa 1890)
Estimate $1,500 – $2,500
PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF THE LATE DR GEOK WONG, MELBOURNE
ELLIS ROWAN
1848-1922
gouache on paper
signed 'Ellis Rowan' lower right
54 x 38 cm
- Lot Sold $3,400 (Hammer Price)
- $4,148 (Hammer Price with Buyer's Premium)
Provenance
Australian Galleries, Melbourne (label verso)
Specialists
Alison AlfordConsultant Arts & DesignSydney T: +61 (0)2 9302 2402 E: Alison Alford |
Brett BallardSpecialist Australian & International ArtSydney T: +61 (0)2 9302 2402 E: Brett Ballard |
Fiona HaywardSenior Specialist Australian & International Art |
Anthony HurlConsultant Arts & DesignAdelaide T: +61 (0)8 7225 7836 E: Anthony Hurl |
Ann RobertsConsultant, Asian Art Arts & DesignMelbourne T: +61 (0)3 9508 9900 E: Ann Roberts |
Geoffrey SmithChairman Australian & International Art |