CONRAD MARTENS
1801-1878
Rio Santa Cruz
Estimate $8,000 – $12,000
CONRAD MARTENS
1801-1878
Rio Santa Cruz
watercolour and gouache on paper on card
17.6 x 25 cm
- Lot Sold $8,000 (Hammer Price)
- $9,760 (Hammer Price with Buyer's Premium)
Provenance
Dr Joseph Brown, AO OBE, Melbourne
Paintings from the Dr Joseph Brown Collection, Christie's Australia, Melbourne, 17 May 2005, lot 24, illustrated
Private Collection, Melbourne, acquired from the above
Specialists
Guy CairnduffHead Arts & DesignMelbourne | Sydney T: +61 (0)3 9508 9900 T: +61 (0)2 9302 2402 E: Guy Cairnduff |
Geoffrey SmithChairman Australian & International ArtMelbourne | Sydney T: +61 (0)3 9508 9900 T: +61 (0)2 9302 2402 E: Geoffrey Smith |
Ann RobertsConsultant Specialist, Asian Art Arts & DesignMelbourne T: +61 (0)3 9508 9900 E: Ann Roberts |
Anthony HurlConsultant Specialist Arts & DesignAdelaide T: +61 (0)8 7225 7836 E: Anthony Hurl |
Brett BallardSenior Specialist Australian & International ArtSydney T: +61 (0)2 9302 2402 E: Brett Ballard |
Fiona HaywardSenior Specialist Australian & International ArtMelbourne T: +61 (0)3 9508 9900 E: Fiona Hayward |
Marlene CartlidgeAdministrator Arts & DesignMelbourne T: +61 (0)3 9508 9900 E: Marlene Cartlidge |
Gary SingerChief Executive Officer Australian & International ArtMelbourne | Sydney T: +61 (0)3 9508 9900 T: +61 (0)2 9302 2402 E: Gary Singer |