DEL KATHRYN BARTON
born 1972
Making Love with Love (Version 3) 2004
$140,000–180,000
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, MELBOURNE
DEL KATHRYN BARTON
born 1972
synthetic polymer paint, gouache, watercolour and ink on canvas
signed and dated '- del kathryn barton - / 2004' lower centre; signed, dated and inscribed 'del kathryn barton "making love with love" - version three. / 2004' verso (on stretcher)
180.5 x 160 cm
- Lot Sold $140,000 (Hammer Price)
- $171,818 (Hammer Price with Buyer's Premium)
Provenance
Del Kathryn Barton, Sydney
Karen Woodbury Gallery, Melbourne (label verso)
Corporate Collection, Melbourne, acquired from the above in 2005
Karen Woodbury Gallery, Melbourne
Private Collection, Melbourne, acquired from the above in 2009
Exhibited
del kathryn barton: thank you for loving me, Karen Woodbury Gallery, Melbourne, 7 September - 1 october 2005
Specialists |
Geoffrey SmithChairman Australian & International ArtMelbourne | Sydney T: +61 (0)3 9508 9900 T: +61 (0)2 9302 2402 E: Geoffrey Smith |
Gary SingerChief Executive Officer Australian & International ArtMelbourne | Sydney T: +61 (0)3 9508 9900 T: +61 (0)2 9302 2402 E: Gary Singer |
Emily WalkerAdministrator, Art Australian & International Art |
David MackayGallery Manager Sydney |